Privacy Policy

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use this website and the choices you have associated with that data. We use your data to provide and improve the website. By using the website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in the Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://elizabethmasonbooks.com

 

Definitions

 

  • Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information—including a personal identification number—allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

  • Usage Data

Information collected automatically through this Website (or third-party services employed in the Website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Website, the URI address (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.) the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

  • User

The Individual using this Website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

  • Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers

  • Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or other body that processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in the privacy policy.

  • Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Website.

  • This Website (or this Application)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

  • Service

The service provided by this Website as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

  • Cookies

Small sets of data stored in the User’s device.

 

Information Collection and Use

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

 

Types of Data Collected

  • Personal Data

 

Among the types of Personal Data that this Website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are:

  • Email address

  • First name

  • Cookies and Usage Data

  • Various types of Data

How this Website collects information: This Website collects the User’s personal information like name and email address when the User sends the Owner a message through the contact form or when the User subscribes to the Owner’s newsletter. For example, you may subscribe to receive email updates from the blog or this Website by submitting your email address and name. Also, you may submit questions or comments through the contact form on this Website. The Owner does not encourage the submission of any personal information through the contact mechanism other than what we expressly require (e.g., name and email address). Information you disclose in the contact form is kept private from this Website’s Users. Only this Website’s owner has access to the provided information; however, exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in a submission.

 

Why this Website collects such personal information: We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To be able to contact the Users

  • To apply to comments or questions

  • To send marketing campaigns

 

How this Website stores, uses, shares, and discloses User’s personal information: This Website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. User’s data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and the general Wix.com applications. They store User’s data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

How this Website communicates with this Website’s Users: The Owner of this Website uses email to communicate with this Website’s Users.

 

Privacy and email marketing

  • This website uses Wix Forms to receive explicit consent required by regulations such as the GDPR.

    • This website uses an opt-in checkbox next to the ‘Subscribe’ button, obliging users to check the box and confirm consent before subscribing.

    • This website uses an ‘I agree’ checkbox linked to this Website's privacy policy or terms and conditions policy, obliging users to agree with the policies before submitting forms.

    • This website uses custom forms and connects them to a Database using Corvid by Wix.

 

Usage Data

 

This Website may also collect information on how this Website is accessed and used (Usage Data). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

For more information on how Wix handles User’s data, please review sections 4, 12, and 13 of Wix’s Privacy Policy.

 

Tracking & Cookie Data

In accordance with regulations like GDPR, this website asks for consent before placing “non-essential” cookies on the User’s device.

 

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze this Website. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this website. Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Click here to view which cookies are stored on this Website’s User’s computer.

  • What's the difference between essential and non-essential cookies?

    • Essential cookies are automatically placed on your visitors' computer or device as they are necessary for certain actions to take place on your site. Without these cookies being used, visitors couldn't benefit from some of the services your site may offer.

    • Non-Essential cookies are any cookies that do not fall within the definition of Essential. These include, but are not limited to, cookies used to analyze user behavior or display personalized ads.

  • Managing user consent log

    • To demonstrate compliance with data regulations, this Website keeps an organized consent log. By default, consent collected through the Cookie Banner and the Do Not Sell My Personal Information Link is automatically logged and can be accessed at any time.

      • To demonstrate compliance with some data privacy regulations (e.g., GDPR, CCPA) users can access their information collected by this Website. Also, the user has the right to request their personal data to be permanently deleted.

  • Click here to learn about cookies

  • The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:

 

To demonstrate compliance with privacy regulations like the CCPA, users have control over the sale of their personal information. On this Website, users have the option to refuse the sale and transfer of their data to any third party via a Do Not Sell My Personal Information link that users can click to disable data transfers.

 

Advertising Partners

 

Some of this Website’s advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on this Website. This Website’s advertising partners include:

 

  • Amazon (Amazon’s Privacy Policy)

 

While each of these advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their site. A hyperlinked to each Advertising Partner on this Website are provided in parenthesis, next to the Advertising Partner’s name above. See Affiliate Disclosure.

 

Third-Party Privacy Policies

 

The User should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. https://elizabethmasonbooks.com /’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of such other advertisers or websites. The user may find a comprehensive listing of these privacy policies and their links above.

 

If the user wishes to disable cookies, the User may do so through the User's individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with a specific web browser can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. What are Cookies?

 

Links to other websites

 

This Website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once the User has used these links to leave this Website, should note that the Owner and/or this Website does not have any control over that other website. Therefore, the Owner and this Website cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. The user should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Statement applicable to the website in question. See Affiliate Disclosure. See Terms & Conditions.

 

This Website is GDPR compliant

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) - which came into force on May 25th, 2018 - aims to protect the fundamental right to privacy and the protection of the personal data of European Union (EU) citizens. 

  • This regulation affects any entity (including websites) that processes EU citizens' personal data.

  • Wix is a DIY (do-it-yourself) platform. Wis aims to make it easy for Website owners to use the platform to comply with privacy and data protection laws like the GDPR. Wix provides Website Owners with specific tools to help give users control over their personal data. These tools implement technical and security measures to ensure that the user’s personal data is protected as it crosses borders.

  • Wix can store your site visitor's data in several locations.

  • Users’ personal information may be stored in data centers located in the United States of America, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan, and Israel. Wix may use other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of their services and/or as may be required by law.

  • Wix is a global company that respects the laws of the jurisdictions it operates within. The processing of the User Customer Data may take place within the territory of the European Union, Israel or a third country, territory, or one or more specified sectors within that third country, of which, the European Commission has decided that it ensures an adequate level of protection (transfer on the basis of an adequacy decision). 

 

Important:

  • Any transfer to a third country, outside the European Union, that does not ensure an adequate level of protection according to the European Commission, will be undertaken in accordance with the Standard Contractual Clauses (2010/87/EU) set out in Appendix 1 of the Wix Data Processing Agreement (DPA) 

  • The security of sensitive data is of extreme importance to Wix and we are 100% committed to data protection. See all the security certifications received by Wix.com.

 

Further information about Personal Data

 

The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

Users declare themselves to be adult(s)  according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use this Website only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance, persons under the age of 13 may use this Website.

 

For more information regarding the transfer of personal information outside of Brazil-based on contracts and other legal means see the full Privacy Policy link at the bottom.

 

For more information regarding the transfer of personal information outside of Brazil-based on your consent see the full Privacy Policy link at the bottom.

 

For more information regarding the transfer of personal information outside of Brazil to countries that guarantee the same protection standards as LGPD see the full Privacy Policy link at the bottom.

 

Contact information

 

Owner and Data Controller

 

NAME: Chaina Elizabeth Mason
MAILING ADDRESS: 747 Franklin Ct. Ripon California 95366
NUMBER TO BE REACHED: 209-614-4347

 

Owner contact email: eliz12mason@yahoo.com

 

Click here for the full Privacy Policy by Iubenda

Click here for the full Cookie Policy by Iubenda

Click here for the Terms & Conditions Policy by Iubenda

Click here to see DMCA Policy

Click here to see Acceptable-use Policy

Click here to see Affiliate Disclosure Policy

 

Iubenda hosts this content and only collects the Personal Data strictly necessary for it to be provided.

 

Latest update: October 5, 2020

 
 
Privacy Policy Cookie Policy Terms and Conditions